Full list of NRM leaders

By Admin

Added 08 November 2015

List of NRM leaders.

Full list of NRM leaders

NRM party chairman President Yoweri Museveni launched the 2016-2021 manifesto

NRM LEADERS

 

CEC

Chairman                              President Yoweri Museveni

Vice chairman                        Haji Moses Kigongo

Deputy Vice-chairman             Rebecca Kadaga

Vice-chairman (West)             Matayo Kyaligonza

Vice-chairman (East)               Mike Mukula

Vice-chairman (Buganda)        Haji Abdu Nadduli

Vice-chairman (North)             Sam Engola

Vice-chairman (Kampala)        Godfrey Nyakana

Vice-chairman (Karamoja)      Simon Peter Aleper

 

Eminent officials

Ruhakana Rugunda

Crispus Kiyonga

Kahinda Otafiire

Oleru Hudya

Gilbert Bukenya

 

Leagues

Women                                   Lydia Wanyoto Mutende

Vice-chairpersons (women)

Western                                   Susan Muhwezi

Central                                     Rosemary Seninde

Eastern                                     Tezira Jamwa

                                   

Veterans                                   Jim Muhwezi

Entrepreneurs                            Robert Mwesigwa

 

Flag-bearers

Youth

Western                                    Mwine Mpaka

Eastern

Northern                                    Oscar Omony

Central                                      Sarah Babirye Kityo

PWDs

Eastern                                     Hellen Asmwo

Western                                    Bernard Mayanja

Northern                                    Joyce Achan Okeny

Central                                     Alex Ndeezi

National                                    Safia Nalule

                                   

 

 

 

Constituencies/districts

 

Mitooma

Jova Kamateeka                       Woman MP                

Kahonda Donozio Mugabe          Ruhinda South            

Thomas Tayebwa                       Ruhinda North            

Benon Karyaija                           LC5 chairman             

 

Bushenyi

Jaffari Basajjabalaba                   LC5 chairman             

Karooro Mary Okurut                   Woman MP                 

Byaruhanga Richard                    Mayor                         

Arinda Gordon Cowboy                 Bushenyi Mun. MP     

Andrew Martial                            Igara East                    

Raphael Magyezi                        Igara West                   

 

Mbarara

 

Robert Mugabe Kakyebezi            Mayor

Rossette Kajungu Mutambi           Woman MP

Charles Ngabirano                       Rwampara

JB Tumusiime                             LC5

Wilberforce Yaguma                    Kashari North

Nathan Itungo                            Kashari South

Michael Tusiime                          Mbarara Muni

 

 

Bukedea

John Bosco Ikojo                        Bukedea County         

Rose Okullo Akol                        Woman MP                 

Patrick Isiagi Opolot                    Kachumbala               

Moses Olemukan                        LC 5                             

 

                         

 Kumi  

Ismail Orot                               Kanyumu                    

Monicah Amoding                      Woman MP                 

Charles Ilukor                           Kumi County

Christine Apolot                         LC5

 

Zombo

Eng. Simon D’ujanga                  Okoro MP

Grace Kwiyicwiny                         Woman MP

Stanley Omwonyo                       Oraa county

 

John Urwiny                                LC5

 

Ngora

David Abala                              Ngora County             

Jacqueline Amongin                   Woman MP                 

 

Serere

Patrick Okabe                           Serere County             

Tony Owany                              Kasilo                         

Hellen Adoa                              Woman MP                 

Joseph Opit Okojo                     LC5

 

 

 

Katakwi

Joseph Koluo                           Toroma                                   

Viola Akurut                             Woman MP                 

Elakas Walter Okiring                LC5

Peter Koluo                              Toroma County;

Peter Ogwang                           Usuk County

            

Amuria

Johnson Malinga                      Kapelebyong              

Musa Ecweru                            Amuria                                   

Jeje Odong                              Orungo                                   

Susan Amero                           Woman MP                 

Gabriel Orwanga Olaki               LC5

                                

Mukono

Peace Kusasira                       Woman MP                 

Muyanja Senyonga                  Mukono South            

Ronald Kibuule                       Mukono North            

Andrew Senyonga                    LC5 chairman             

Charles Semanda                   Mayor                         

               

                                     

Kampala

Singh Katongole                      Rubaga North             

Asia Nabisere                          Woman MP                 

Faridah Mpiima                        Rubaga South   
     
Freddie Ruhindi                       Nakawa                        

Daniel Kazibwe ['Ragga dee']    Mayor                         

Madina Nsereko                       Kawempe South

John Ssimbwa                          Makindye East

                                                    

Mpigi

Amelia Kyambadde                 Mawokota North         

John bosco Lubyayi                 Mwokota South

Sarah Nakahunde                   Woman MP

Peter Clever Mutuluza              LC 5

                           

Butambala

Aisha Kabanda                         Woman MP

Faisal Kikulukunguyu                 Butambala county

                                

Mubende

Simeo Nsubuga                          Kasanda South            

Tonny Ssemuli                           Mubende Muni

Joseph Kakoza                           Buwekula County

Francis Kubuuka                          LC5

Patrick Nsamba                           Kasanda North

                                                

Mityana

Henry Kamya                           Mityana south

Judith Nabakoba                      Woman MP

Charles Seruga matovu             Mityana Muni

Steven Kafaranga                     Busujju

Godffrey Kiwanda                      Mityna North

Joseph Luzige                          LC5

 

                                                                         

Oyam

Dilla Benson Oyuku                LC5 chairman                 

 Patrick Ogwang                     Oyam South                

 Okello Engola                       Oyam North                

 Beatrice Lagada                    Woman MP                 

                           

Ssembabule

 Theodore Ssekikubo               Lwemiyaga MP                       

Dr Elly Muhumuza                    LC5 Ssembabule        

Sam Kutesa                            Mawogola North MP   

Joseph Ssekabito                     Mawogola South  

                                

Bundibugyo

Ronald Mutegeki                    LC5

Jospehine Babungi                 Woman MP

Richard Mbusa                       Bwamba County

Christopher Kibanzanga          Bughendera

                           

Kyegegwa

John Kisoke                            LC5

Jackson  Kafuzi                       Kyaka south

Paul Asaba                             Kyaka Nothy

Stella Kiiza                              Woman MP

                           

Budaka

Pamela Kamugo                      Woman MP

Sam Mulomi                            LC5

Robert Kasolo                          Iki-iki county

                

Sheema

Dr. Elioda Tumwesigye            Sheema North

Prof. Ephahim Kamuntu          Sheema South

Rosemary Nyakikongoro         Woman MP    

Pastori Mugisha                     LC5

              

Ibanda

Eng. John Byabagambi           Ibanda South

Guma Gumisiriza                   Ibanda North 

Jovrine Kaliisa                       Woman MP

Meridekiyasi Kazwengye          LC5

                

Kamwenge

Abbasa Agaba Mugisha          Kitagwenda

Cuthbert Abigaba                  Kibaale East

Frank Tumwebaze                 Kibaale

Dorothy NShaija                     Woman MP

                                       

Kabarole

Margaret Muhanga                 Burahya County         

Sylvia Rwabwogo                    Woman MP                 

Alex Ruhunda                        Fort Portal Mun.          

Richard Rwabuhinga                LC5 chairman             

Adolf Mwesige                        Bunyangabu County   

                                

Tororo

 Jacinta Ayo                            Tororo Woman MP    

 Apollo Yeri                             Tororo Municipality  

 Godfrey Othieno                     Tororo North                       

 Fredrick Angura                      Tororo County                       

 Fox Odoi                               West Budama             

 Emmanuel Osuna                   LC 5                          

                                

Soroti

Charles Elaso                             Mayor

Rachel Francis Adyango               Woman MP

David Ereko                                Soroti

Peter  Ojur                                  Soroti  Mun

                        

Mbale

 Michael Werikhe                   Bungokho South         

 Bernard Mujasi                      LC 5                          

 Conny Galiwango                   Mbale Woman MP     

 Magombo Mashete                Bungokho North        

                                      

Nebbi

Jacqueline Aol                        Nebbi Woman MP      

 Esrom William                       Alenyo LC 5                              

Fred Omach                           Jonam County

Allan Kajik   Padyere County

                           

Gulu

 Jacob Oulanyah                     Omoro County            

 Patrick Okello Oguti               Aswa County              

 Catherine Lamwaka                Gulu Woman MP       

                                

Kitgum

 Bob William Labeja                 LC 5                          

 Margaret Lamwaka                 Kitgum Woman MP    

 Michael Ocula Nyeko               Kilak South                 

                     

Amuru

 Christopher Ojera                  Kilak North                 

 Jane Frances Okili                 Woman MP                             

 Geoffrey Orach                      LC 5                                     

                           

Kaberamaido

Albert Ejoku                           LC5

Maria Goreti Ajilo                    Woman MP

Veronica Isala                        Kaberamaido County              

                             

Nwoya

 Judith Achan                       Nwoya Woman MP               

 Sunday Ahmed Opio            Nwoya County                                  

 Geoffrey Akena                    LC 5                                     

                     

Kole

 Bonny Denis Okello             Kole North                             

 David Alula                         Kole South                             

 Betty Akoli                          LC 5                                     

 Judith Alyec                        Woman MP                             

 

                                                

Apac

 David Ebong                       LC 5                                       

 Tonny Ayoo                        Kwania County                                   

 Betty Engola                       Woman MP                             

 Eddy Ococ                          Maruzi County                        

 

                            

Agago

 David Lagen                       Agago County                         

 John Okot Amos                 Agago North                           

 Lillian Abalo                       Woman MP                             

 Opio Ojok                          LC 5   

                                   

                    

Lamwo

 Hillary Onek                      Lamwo MP                             

 Molly Lanyero                    Woman MP                             

 Matthew Akiya                   LC 5   

                                   

                    

Kyenjojo

Aston Kajara                       Mwenge South                        

Tom Butime                       Mwenge Central                      

Lawrence Akugizibwe            Mwenge Noth                         

Joyce Kwebiiha                    Woman MP     

                       

                    

Kasese

Boaz Kafuda                       Busongora South                    

Ferego Kambale                  Kasese Municipality               

Jane Asiimwe Muhindo          Woman MP                             

Fred Businge                       Bukonzo East                         

Crispus Kiyonga                   Bukonzo West                        

Julius Kitaghenda                 Busongora North

                       

                    

Kibaale

Matia Kasaija                       Buyanja                                  

Eric Musana                         Buyaga East                           

Barnabas Tinkasiimire          Buyaga West                          

Kasirivu Atwooki                   Bugangaizi West                    

No elections                         Bugangaizi East

 

Pallisa                

John Okurut                         LC5                                        

Patrick Mutono                      Butebo                                               

Richard Oseku                      Kibale                                     

Rogers Tatambuka                Pallisa                                     

 

                                                             

   

Jinja

 

Loy Katali

woman MP

Walyomu

Kagoma

Moses Balyeku

Jinja West

Nathan Igeme Nabeta

Jinja Mun East

Nelson  Lufafa

Butembe

   

Mayuge

 

Aggrey Bagiire

Bunya West

James  Kubeketerya

Bunya East

Idi Isabirye

Bunya South

Lukia Nakadama

Woman MP

Omar Bongo

LC5

   

Dokolo

 

FELIX Okot Ogong MP 

Dokolo South

Paul Amoru

Dokolo North MP 

Beatrace Abang Kia 

Woman MP Dokolo

   
   
   

Rakai

 

Christopher Kalembe

Kakuto County

Boaz Ninsiima

Kooki

Robert Benon Mugabi

LC5

Juliet Kinyamatama

Woman MP

   

Otuke

 

Silvia Akello

Woman MP

Julius Acon

Otuke county

   

Iganga

 

Names

County

Asuman Kyafu

Kigulu South

Shaban Nkutu

LC5

Airat Kaudha

Woman MP

Eng. Paul Ibaale

Bugweri

   

Kaliro

 

Margaret Mbeiza

Woman MP

Wycliff Ibanda

LC5

   

Busia

 

Barbra Nekesa Oundo

Woman MP

 Julius Maganda

Samia Bugwe South

Geoffrey Macho

Busia Mun

Wanyama Oundo

LC5

   

Ntoroko

 

Jeniffer Mujungu

Woman Mp

Timothy Kyamanywa

LC5

Gerald Iguma

Ntoroko County

   

Rubirizi

 
   

Eng. John Twesigye

Bunyaruguru

Kesande  Florence

Woman MP

Hatwib Katoto

Katerera

Silversiter Rubashongorera

LC5

   

Buhweju

 

Ephrahim Biraaro

BuhwejuCounty

Alison Ayetoranaire

Woman MP

Juvenal Asiimwe

LC5

   

NTUNGAMO

 

William Beijukye

Ruhaama

Yona Musinguzi

Ntungamo Mun.

Beatrice Rwakimari

Womap MP

Mwesigwa Rukutana

Rushenyi

Timuzigu

Kajara

Denis Singahache

LC5

Kabale

 

Grace Bekunda

Ndorwa East

David Bahati

Ndorwa West

Patrick Keihwa

LC5

Musaasizi Henry

Rubanda East

Catherine Ndamira

Woman MP

Herbert Kabafunzaki

Rukiga

Paul Birungi

Mayor

 

Kisoro

 

Sam Byibisho

Kisoro Mun

James Nsaba Buturo

Bufumbira east

Rose Kabagenyi

Woman MP

Sam Bitangaro

Bufumbira South

Bernard Bizimana

LC5

   
 

 

Alebtong

 

Rebecca Otengo

Moroto county

christine Acen Jibo

Woman MP

Isaac Apenyo

Ajuri

   

Masindi

 

Lt. Patrick Kasumba

Bujenje

Earnest Kiiza

Masindi Mun

Ronald Kyomuhendo

Mayor

Bintu Jalia Lumu

Woman MP

Prof. Nyira Mijumbi

Buruli

 

Rukungiri

 

Geoffrey Tindarwesire

Mayor

Jim Muhwezi

Rujumbura

Paul Turyahikayo

Rubabo

Winnie Matsiko

Woman MP

Kateebire Andrewson

LC5

Dr. Elisa Rutahigwa

MP mun

 

Isingiro

 

Bright Rwarama

Isingiro North

Steven Kangwagye

Bukanga

   
   
   

Lira

 

Maj. Pollar Awich

Lira Mun

Sam Engola

Erute South

Christine Alwedo

Erute Nouth

Agnes Linda

Woman MP

   
   

Kanungu

 

God Willy Bakiga

LC5

Chris Baryomunsi

Kinkizi East

Jackline Kyatuhaire

Kinkizi West

Ruth Karungi

Woman MP

   

Amolatar

 

Tony Ayo

Kwania County

Betty  Engola

Woman MP

Anthony Okello

Amolator

 

 

NRM district chairmen

 

Number

District

Name

 

Yumbe

Madrid Aniku

 

Zombo

 

 

Pader

                        

 

Otuke  

Justus Okengo

 

Sheema

Dr. Elioda Tumwesigye

 

Rukungiri

Jim Muhwezi

 

Buhweju

Evalisto  Bakaija

 

Oyam

Patrick Ojok Ogwal

 

Nwoya

 

 

Napak

Jimmy Tebonyang

 

Luwero

Ronald Ndaula

 

Mityana

Enock Kato

 

Lwengo

Mulindwa Birimumaso

 

Lyantonde

Peter Sewankangi

 

Mukono

Twahri Ssebagala

 

Nakasongola

Christopher Nkoyoyo

 

Nakaseke

Muhammed Gubya

 

Mubende

Thembo Nyombi

 

Mpigi

Josco Bosco Lubyayi

 

Kyankwazi

Ann Maria Nankabirwa

 

Kibuku

 

 

Kumi

Sam Opolot

 

Terego

Mario Kania

 

Kiboga

Ruth Nankabirwa

 

Kaberamaido

Charles Dickens Enepu

 

Jinja

Nathan Nabeta

 

Kaliro

Gagawala Wambuzi

 

Katakwi

Opio Edeket

 

Kapchorwa

 

 

Kamuli

 

 

Namayingo

 

 

Iganga

Abubaker Walubi

 

Tororo

Apollo Ofwono

 

Sironko

Suleiman Mafabi

 

Soroti

Charles Elasu

 

Serere

Charles Olobo

 

Pallisa

 

 

Ngora

Michael Okello

 

Namutumba

Hussein Gasongoire

 

Butaleja

 

 

Busia

Eng. Erick Masiga

 

Adjumani

 

 

Kabale

David Bahati

 

Kabarole

John Kusemererwa

 

Kanungu

Godfrey Karabenda

 

Kasese

Dr. Chrispus Kiyonga

 

Buliisa  

 

 

Buvuma

 

 

Bugiri

 

 

Abim

 

 

Bukedea

Nullified

 

Bukomansimbi

Shafik Sseguya

 

Butambala

 

 

Arua

Gabriel  Aridru

 

Apac

Okapo Trip

 

Amuru

 

 

Amudat

 

 

Amolatar

Did not vote

 

Bukwa

 

 

Agago                                                            

 

 

Alebtong

Francis Owino

 

Mbale

Mahmoud Masaba

 

Kalanga

 

 

Mayege

 

 

Gomba

 

 

Luuka

Postponed

 

Manafwa

Charles Walimbwa

 

Soroko

Suliaman Mafabi

 

Buduuda

Steven Wakyaya

 

Bulambuli

Paul Kimamati

 

Budaka

Arthur Mboiza

 

Kayunga

 

 

Kampala

 

 

Kalungu

Twaha Abdu

 

Sembambule

Sam Kutesa

 

Wakiso

 

 

Rakai

Haruna Kyeyune Kasolo

 

Gulu

 

 

Amuria

Isaac Omiat

 

Bundibugyo

Isaya Mumbere

 

Kamwenge

Frank Tumwebaze

 

Kisoro  

Dr. Philimon Mateke

 

Kiryandongo     

Fred Basome

 

Kyegegwa          

Wilson Byabona

 

Kyenjojo

Sam Magezi

 

Kiruhura              

Shedrack Nzaire

 

Mbarara              

Jomo Mugabe4

 

Masindi

Kabakumba Masiko

 

Kibaale

Ali Mulumba

 

Hoima

Henry Muganwa Kajura

 

Amurata

Postponed

 

Dokolo

Results withheld

 

Mitooma

Wilberforce Byaboneka

 

Ntoroko

Mesach Kawamala

 

Ntungamo

Janet Museveni

 

Rubirizi                

Mikidada Katinama

 

Kitgum

 

 

Koboko

Madina Nathan

 

Kaabong                             

 

 

Kole

Postponed

 

Kotido

 

 

Lamwo

 

 

Lira

Sam Engola

 

Maracha

Gabriel Ofeku

 

Moroto

Micheal Otee

 

Nakapiripirit

 

 

Moyo

 

 

Nebbi

 

 

Bushenyi

Hassan Basajjabalaba

 

Ibanda

Dr. Andrew Musiime Musebeni

 

Isingiro

Lillian Ruteraho

 

Buikwe

Godfrey Sserunjogi

                               

               

               

 

prev next
PREVIOUS ARTICLE

Why Police had to be deployed during Tororo NRM elections

NEXT ARTICLE

Why Kezaala lost the Jinja mayoral race

Presidential Candidates 2016

logo
logo
logo
logo
logo
logo
logo
logo
logo

2016 Election Events

«November 2018»
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
29 30 31 01 02 03 04
05 06 07 08 09 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 01 02

Presidential Candidates 2011

logo
logo
logo
logo
logo
logo
logo
logo

Twitter Feed